Prince George’s Church of Christ 7800 Central Avenue Landover, MD 20785

301.333.5150 pg-coc.org

_ Dec 2016

January  2017

Feb 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1 New Year's Day

Leibert Walters

2

 

3

Paula Monroe

4

Ashley Mosley

Niya Wutoh

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

Curriculum Presentation

Black History Program – Informational Meeting (after worship)

P.G.C.O.C. 17th Year

9

 

10

 

11

Maika V. Tate

12

 

13

Joyce Mwombela

14

Michael Chambers

Men’s Breakfast IHOP

15

Black History Program – Walk Through  (after worship)

16 Martin Luther King

P.G. Community Service Day

Black History Practice (9 a.m.- 11 a.m)

17

Gayle Henderson

Shirl Briscoe

18

 

19

Michele Moss

20 Inauguration Day

Valerie Holzer

21

P.G. Day at National African American History Museum

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

Chamika Ellis

26

 

27

 

28

Lynn Swindler

29

Congregational Fellowship – 17 Year Anniversary Observation and Ministry Fair

30

 

31

 

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

1

Servant Girl of Naaman’s Wife – The Key to The Syrian Army Captain’s Healing

2 Kings 5 

2

Hilkiah the High Priest Who Found The Books of The Law – Shapan the Scribe

2 Kings 22:8-14 

3

King Xerxes – Most Known Name of Ahasuerus

Esther 1:1-18

4

Bigthana and Teresh – ‘Would Be’ Assassins of the Persian King                                           

Esther 2:21 – 23  

 


 

 

_ Jan 2017

February  2017

Mar 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

 

2 Groundhog Day

 

3

 

4

Toya Fraley

 

5 Super Bowl

Tracey Sam

Young Adult Fellowship – Hosted by Vanessa Moorer

6

Kevin Shields

Josiah Route

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

Mini Marriage Weekend Seminars

11

Black History Rehersal(10–noon)

12

 

13

 

14 Valentine's Day

 

15

Eli Route

16

 

17

 

Game Night At Church House

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

 

18

Black History Rehersal(10-noon)

19

Pamela Sinclair

20 Presidents Day

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

Black History – Dress Rehersal 6p.m. – 10 p.m.

25

Black History Program 2:00 p.m.

26

 

27

Bruce Mosley

Chris Jackson

28

Grace Henderson

Adaora Ego-Osuala

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

5

The Malefactors on The Crosses – Revolutionaries Against The Roman Empire    

Luke 23:32 – 43

6

Ehud  –  A Judge In His “Right” Mind Who Did What Was “Right”

Judges 3:12-30

7

Korah – Revolted Against Moses

Numbers 16

8

Baruch the scribe – Wrote God’s Warning         

Jeremiah 36:1- 8


 

 

_ Feb 2017

March  2017

Apr 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

Kyle Golston

Charles Brisco

2

 

3

Virtue Workshop  Sister McClure- Columbia, MD

4

Virtue Workshop Sister McClure– Columbia, MD

5

Jaydon Ego-Osuala

6

 

7

 

8 Int'l. Women's Day

 

9

Renata Shields

10

 

Game Night At Church House

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

 

11

Audria McClure

12 Daylight Saving Begins

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17 Saint Patrick's Day

Michael Hawkins

18

Spring Building Clean-up

9:00 a.m. - Noon

 

19

Connie Jones

20 Spring Begins (Northern Hemisphere)

 

21

Gary Tatum

22

Jacob Holmes

23

 

24 World Tuberculosis Day

 

Game Night At Church House

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

 

25

Ladies Ministry 9:30 a.m.

26

 

27

Verna Walters

28

 

29

Janice Codrington

30

 

31

 

 

9

The Mother of Rufus and Alexander but His Father was Simon a Cyrenian

     

Ro 16:13 (Mk 15:21, Acts 6:9;11:19,21,26;13:1)

10

The Rechabites (2 Kings 10:15-28, 1 Chronicles 2:55) – Descendants of Kenites (Judges 6:11)

Jeremiah 35:1 – 19

11

Samson’s First Wife – Never Called By name

Judges 14

12

Michal (2 Samuel 6:1-23) – Loved Her Husband

1 Samuel 18:20 – 26


 

 

_ Mar 2017

April  2017

May 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

Courtney Russell

Mya Green

7

Game Night At Church House

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

Victor Stewart

13

Brian McClure

Byron McClure

Ladies Lectureship Orlando, Fla

14 Good Friday

 

Ladies Lectureship Orlando, Fla

 

Spring Break – P.G. County

15

Derek Ego-Osula

Ladies Lectureship Orlando, Fla

16 Easter

 

Ladies Lectureship Orlando, Fla

 

17 Tax Day (Taxes Due)

Marlene Dortch

 

Spring Break – P.G. County

18

 

 

Spring Break – P.G. County

19

Trinity Williams

 

Spring Break – P.G. County

20

 

 

Spring Break – P.G. County

21

 

 

Spring Break – P.G. County

22 Earth Day

 

23 World Immunization Week

 

24

 

25

 

26 Administrative Professionals

Gail Riley

27

 

28 Arbor Day

 

Game Night At Church House

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

 

29

 

30

Ava Jackson

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

13

An Unnamed Levite and An Unnamed Wife – Believer of 2nd Chances

Judges 19

14

Hymenaeus – Rebelled Against Christianity Twice                                                               

1 Timothy 1:20,

2 Timothy 2:17-18    

15

Pharaoh’s Daughter – Disobeyed In Order To Protect

Exodus 2:1-10

16

Hathach – Esther’s Servant Who Kept her Connected to Mordecai

Esther 4

17

Hushai The Counter Spy (2 Samuel 16:15 – 17:16, 1 Chronicles 27:33) –  Watcher Over Evil Plots

2 Samuel 15:13 – 37


 

 

_ Apr 2017

May  2017

Jun 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

1

 

2

 

3

Isaiah Mack

4

 

5 Cinco De Mayo

Greg Henderson

 

6

 

Spring Revival Weekend and Song Festival

7

 

Spring Revival Weekend and Song Festival

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

 

14 Mother's Day

Wendy Golston

15

 

16

 

17

Mogy Omatete

18

 

19

Luke Swindler Jr.

20 Armed Forces Day

 

21

Nia Young

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

Bernice McClure

Terrance Jackson

26

Earnestine Ling

27

 

28

 

29 Memorial Day

Laylah Collins

30

Debra Holmes

31

 

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

18

Rhoda –Stopped Praying to Answer the Knocking of Peter

Acts 12:13-16

19

Bar-Jesus – The Interfering Sorcerer

Acts 13:6 – 12

20

Witch From Endor – Due to Saul’s Sin, He Commanded Her to Disobey God

1 Samuel 28:3-25

21

False Prophetesses Magicians  - Group of females who Contradicted God

Ezekiel 13:17-23


 

 

_ May 2017

June  2017

Jul 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

National Lectureship – Atlanta, Ga

3

National Lectureship – Atlanta, Ga

4

National Lectureship – Atlanta, Ga

5

National Lectureship – Atlanta, Ga

6

National Lectureship – Atlanta, Ga

7

National Lectureship – Atlanta, Ga

8

National Lectureship – Atlanta, Ga

9

 

10

LaTanya Eggleston

 

Congregational Fishing Trip

11

 

12

 

13

 

14 Flag Day

 

15

 

16

 

17

Tamaka Williams

18 Father's Day

 

19

 

20

Jocelyin Route

21 Summer Solstice

Dominique James

22

 

23

 

24

Karen Wright

Antonia Edwards

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

Nicole Collins

30

Ashley Ling

Notes:

22

Tychicus (Colossians 4:7-9, 2 Timothy 4:12, Titus 3:12) – A Faithful Minister Known by Paul

Acts 20:4 – 6

23

Agabus – The Prediction of a Famine               

Acts 11:27-30

24

Jannes and Jambres (Exodus 7:8 – 8:19) – Pharaoh’s Magicians Against Moses

2 Timothy 3:8 – 9

25

Acshah (Caleb’s Daughter) – Awarded to Othniel the 1st Judge in Israel for His Valor in War

Joshua 15:13 – 19


 

_ Jun 2017

July  2017

Aug 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Canada Day

 

2

 

3

 

4 Independence Day

Melvin Riley

5

 

6

 

7

Albert Harris

Angela Neal

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

 

 

Vacation Bible School

13

Robert Young

Terrance Padmore

 

Vacation Bible School

14

Chantee Mosley

Samatha Hawkins

 

Vacation Bible School

15

 

 

Community Fellowship Day

 

16

Jeanette Daniels

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

Darryl Fraley Sr.

21

 

22

Charzell Garvin

Amber Bennett

23

 

24

Christian Holzer

Hailey Joseph

25

 

26

Bruce McClure

27

 

28 World Hepatitis Day

 

29

 

30 Int'l. Friendship Day

 

31

 

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

 

26

Ebed-Melech (Jeremiah 39:15-18) – An Ethiopian Eunuch Rescued

Jeremiah 38:1-13

27

Zelophehad’s Daughters  (Numbers 27:1-11,  Numbers 36:1-12) – Four Daughters of a Faithful Servant of Moses

Joshua 17:1-6

28

Julius – Transported Paul Caesar in Rome                               

Acts 27:1 – 28:16

29

Bathsheba – The Wife of Uriah

2 Samuel 11:1-5

30

Nathan – David’s Advocate and Conscience

2 Samuel 7:1-17

 

_ Jul 2017

August  2017

Sep 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

Paul Holzer

5

Greg Henderson

6

 

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

Byron Green

14

 

15

 

16

Rita Wutoh

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

Jayden Quill

24

 

25

 

26

Addie McClure

27

 

28

Omare Omatete

29

 

30

 

31

Kim Mosley

Elliott Mack

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

31

Sapphira – The Enabler

Acts 4:32 – 5:11

32

Pilate’s Wife – Character Exceeds Her Husband

Matthew 27:17 -19

33

Widow of Nain – Only Jesus’ Comfort Could Heal

Luke 7:11 – 17

34

Damaris – A Greek Female Accepted Paul’s Preaching

Acts 17:34


 

 

_ Aug 2017

September  2017

Oct 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

Charles Dill

2

 

3

Saniya Tatum

4 Labor Day

 

5

 

6

 

7

Nadya Wuton

Dana Johnson

8

LaVerne Jackson

9

 

10

 

11 Patriot Day

 

12

Michael Johnson

13

Amy Moorer

14

Vanessa Moorer

Ellis Sam

15

 

16

 

17

 

Teacher Appreciation

 

18

Rita Harris

Raymond Richardson

19

 

20

 

21

 

22 Fall begins

Anthony Wutoh

Dishan Tyler

Cassandra Henderson

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

Llew Dortch Jr.

28

 

29

Virginia Moore

30

Ayanna Jackson

Annual M.S. / Sickle Cell Walk (Fort Washington National Park)

35

Phebe – A Faithful Servant

Romans 16:1-2

36

Woman – God’s Completed Creation

Genesis 2:18-25

37

Man – Miracle Made From Dirt

Genesis 2:7

38

Abishag – Kept David Warm in Old Age

1 Kings 1:3


 

 

_ Sep 2017

October  2017

Nov 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

Deborah Neal

William Monroe

2

Garlyn Henderson

3

Arnette Riddick

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

9 Columbus Day

Yvonelle James

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

 

14

 

15

 

16

 

17

Jada Winston

Mary Doughtery

Rijhai Blake

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

Bruce Mosley Jr

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

 

Trunk/Treat For Children

30

 

31 Halloween

Kelly Ego-Osuala

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

39

Jonathan – Befriended King David

1 Samuel 14:1-45

40

Mephibosheth – Blessed by David

2 Samuel 9:1 – 6

41

A Young Israelite Maid – The Connector

2 Kings 5:1 – 4

42

The Naked Young Man – Left His Clothes Behind

Mark 14:51-52

43

Caleb (Numbers 14:24, Joshua 14:14 His Reward is Hebron) –

Believed the Canaan Land Could be Taken

Numbers 13:6,30-33


 

 

_ Oct 2017

November  2017

Dec 2017 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

Leah Swindler

Rashunda Stitt

2

 

3

James Winston

4

Lewis Moon Sr.

5 Daylight Saving Time Ends

Gloria Henderson

6

 

7 Election Day

Michael Neal

8

 

9

 

10

Otto Collins Jr

11 Veterans Day

 

12

 

13

 

14

Nickolas Franklin

15

 

16 Great American Smokeout

Howard Mack

17

 

18

Timothy Neal

19

 

20

 

21

Malik Johnson

22

Jeanette Williams

23 Thanksgiving Day

Gwen Henderson

24

Cameron Elise Mack

25

 

26

 

27

Ernestine Green

Yvette Young

Kamonya Omatete

28

 

29

 

30

Tracae McClure

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

44

Aholiab the Son of Ahisamach – Commended by God

Exodus 31:1-11

45

Eldad and Medad – Decided Not To Prophesize In the Tabernacle

Numbers 11:24-29

46

Gomer – The Legitimate and Illegitimate Wife of Hosea

Hosea 1-3

47

Moses Wife – Faced Discrimination

Numbers 12:1-2


 

 

_ Nov 2017

December  2017

Jan 2018 _

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

 

3

Clarissa Edwards

4

 

5

Juliette Dill

Gregory Moss

6

Orode Omatete

7

 

8

 

9

 

10

Linda Walker

11

 

12

Andrea Mack

13

 

14

Maxine Moon

15

 

16

 

17

Mailyn Padmore

18

 

19

Brianna McClure

20

 

21 Winter Solstice

 

22

Ashley Quill

23

 

24

Willie Holmes

Chole Henderson

25 Christmas

Llewellyn Dortch Sr.

Christne Tyler

26

 

27

 

28

 

29

Brayden McClure

30

 

31

 

Notes:

Notes:

Manor Care – 1st Sunday

Teacher Meeting – 3rd Sunday

Senior Class – Friday’s 10:30 a.m.

Fitness Class – Saturday 10:00 a.m.

48

Gamaliel – A Life Saver

Acts 5:29-35

49

Tabitha – Raised From The Dead

Acts 9:36-43

50

Galilio – No Care for Judaism or Christianity

Acts 18:12-17

51

Onesiphorus – A Runaway Slave Convert

2 Timothy 1:16-18

52

Demas – Found Then Lost

2 Timothy 4:9-11